Become a part of the community. Register and take part in all the features the site has to offer.

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Germiston
    Age
    30
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Studio shoot over exposed

    I have been given the oppertunityto assist with a proffesional photoshoot in a studio next month.
    I am using the following settings :
    ISO100
    F5.6 - f11
    Shutter 1/125

    Camera lens 18- 55mm, 50mm

    300V Studio light with softbox
    white back ground

    Studio light is triggered by wireless remote via camera.

    My testphotos of single model is in focus and sharp but overexposed and color washed out.
    My couples and family photos - some in focus some blurry but also color washed out.

    My camera is set up on AF-A, whitebalans auto.

    What am i doing wrong ?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Windhoek, Namibia
    Age
    37
    Posts
    108
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Studio shoot over exposed

    Hi

    Do not lock the shutterspeed. If overexposed, shutter speed is to slow. Rather shoot on aperture priority mode (a-mode) to change aperture with wheel, but camera decides exposure.

    Can also shoot in s-mode to set shutterspeed, but camera will then change aperture automatically to correct exposure.

    Regards
    Bennie


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

  3. #3
    Frequent Member Mike Mac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Age
    52
    Posts
    1,224
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Studio shoot over exposed

    Good morning

    There are many ways to approach this, but I would set my camera to manual mode and then settings to what ever you want them to be. 1/125, f8, ISO 100 should be just fine. Using a light meter, adjust you lights power until it reads the same as you camera settings. Fire away and you will be spot on. If you don't have a light meter, you can check the exposure using the back of camera LCD and histogram, but it is not as reliable as the light meter option.

    Do remember, if the model moves closer or further from the light from where you took your reading, exposure will change.

    Hope that helps.
    Michael
    Last edited by Mike Mac; 25-02-2014 at 08:10 AM.

  4. #4
    Frequent Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    575
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Studio shoot over exposed

    Beg, borrow, or steal a light meter. It will just make things so much easier.

  5. #5
    Frequent Member jab2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hartenbos
    Age
    56
    Posts
    2,791
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Studio shoot over exposed

    Light meter, and the correct output setting for the SS/F-stop you want.
    Cobus
    ______________________________________________
    Live each day like it is the last day of your life - Mark Thomas

  6. #6
    Frequent Member Robbie A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    2,372
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Studio shoot over exposed

    You cannot shoot in studio in aperture priority. Manual mode works best. You need to set the shutter speed to the synch speed of the lights which is about 1/125 or 1/160. You will then set your aperture according to the depth of field you require. F8 is a general aperture that gives a sufficient depth of field on a single model. Your white balance should be set to flash or approx 5300k, AWB will not give consistent results. ISO 100 is fine.

    You need to now set your lights to give the correct amount of light for your camera settings. A flash meter is normally used for this function so that the metering can be done accurately. Your subject should then be correctly exposed. Also remember that if you need your background to be white, you will need to separately light the background or else it will be grey. Your subject should then also be about 2m away from the background to eliminate light spill from the backdrop.
    Capture the light and share it with the world!

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Germiston
    Age
    30
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Studio shoot over exposed

    Thank you all beautiful people for the advice, i will test and try them out again.. and again.. and again.. practise makes perfect .

    If I am shooting groups, will F11 be sufficient ?
    The studio is not very big and can fit max 4 people in a group with enough moving space.
    Just one more question, do Itake a light meter reading on my subject at the place he/she will sit/stand with the studio modelling lights on. or do i take a reading on the light coming from the softbox itself?

  8. #8
    Frequent Member jab2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hartenbos
    Age
    56
    Posts
    2,791
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Studio shoot over exposed

    Quote Originally Posted by Sall View Post
    Just one more question, do Itake a light meter reading on my subject at the place he/she will sit/stand with the studio modelling lights on. or do i take a reading on the light coming from the softbox itself?
    You want to read the light illuminating your subject, so the light must be as modified, and with the strobe shooting, not the modeling light.
    Cobus
    ______________________________________________
    Live each day like it is the last day of your life - Mark Thomas

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •